Privacy Notice

Version: 28.11.2017

The following privacy notice is valid for the online offer at www.starwatch.den. If you want to read the whole document in context or want to print it, please click here.

Controller is Starwatch Entertainment GmbH, Medienallee 6, 85774 Unterföhring, info@stawatch.de, in the following referred to as "we" or "us".

Collection and Processing of Personal Data
 
General

All information which is related to an identified or identifiable natural person (e.g., name, address, phone number, date of birth or email address) is personal data.

In general, you are able to use our online offer without providing personal data. The usage of certain services may, however, require you to provide personal data, e.g., registration or the participation in a raffle. Mandatory fields are generally denoted with an *.

Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis for the Processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes, based on the Legal Bases listed:
·         Providing this online offer.

(Legal basis: Performance of a contract).

Data Transfer to Third Parties

Your personal data is generally only being transferred to third parties as far as this is necessary for performance of the contract, if we or the third party have legitimate interests in transferring or if you have consented to this. If data is transferred to third parties based on legitimate interests, this will be explained in this privacy notice.

Beyond or in addition to this, data may be transferred to third parties as far as we are obligated to do so under statutory provisions or an enforceable decision made by an authority or a court.

Service Providers

We reserve the right to use service providers in collecting or processing data. Service providers are only given personal data that is necessary for their concrete task. This means that your email address may be forwarded to a service provider so you can receive a newsletter that you ordered. Service providers may also be assigned to provide server capacity. Service providers are generally involved as so-called processors which may only process users' personal data based on our instructions.

Duration of Storage; Retention Periods

We store your data as long as it is necessary to provide our online offer and the services connected with it or as long as we have a legitimate interest in continued storage. In all other cases, we delete your personal data with the exception of such data that we are required to retain for the purpose of contractual or statutory (e.g., taxation or commercial law) retention periods (e.g., invoices). At this point, contractual retention periods may also result from contracts with third parties (e.g., those holding copyrights or IP rights).

Data that is only retained because it is subject to a retention period is restricted from processing until the period expires and will then be deleted.

Log Files
Every time you use the internet, your internet browser automatically transmits certain information which is then saved by us in log files.

We save log files for the purposes of determining disruptions and for security reasons (e.g., to elucidate attack attempts) for a period of 7 to 10 days and delete them thereafter. Log files which need to remain stored for evidence purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally resolved and may be forwarded to investigating authorities on a case-by-case basis.

Log files contain especially following information:

•                     IP address (internet protocol address) of the terminal device which is used to access the online offer;

•                     Internet address of the website from which the online offer is accessed (so-called URL of origin or referrer URL);

•                     Name of the service provider through which access to the online offer occurs;

•                     Name of accessed file or information;

•                     Date and time and duration of access;

•                     Amount of data transmitted;

•                     Operating system and informations on the internet browser used, including add-ons installed (e.g., for the Flash Player);

•                     http status code (e.g. “request successful” or “file not found”).

Cookies
This online offer uses no cookies.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). We use Google Analytics with the additional function offered by Google to anonymize IP addresses. While doing so, Google already shortens IPs within the EU in most cases and only does so in the United States in exceptional cases, while always saving shortened IPs only.

You may object to the collection or processing of your data by using the following link to download and install a browser plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Social Plugins

This online offer uses social plugins (“Plugins”) by the following providers:
·         Plugins of the Facebook social network; Facebook is operated under www.facebook.com by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, and under www.facebook.de by Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). Find an overview of Facebook's plugins and their appearance here: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins; find information on data protection at Facebook here: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

•           Twitter plugins; Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter"). Find an overview of Twitter's plugins and their appearance here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons; find information on data protection at Twitter here: https://twitter.com/privacy.

 •           Instagram plugins; Instagram is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Instagram"). Find an overview of Instagram's plugins and their appearance here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges; find information on data protection at Instagram here: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/.

The different providers of plugins are in the following summarized as “Plugin Providers”.
To increase the protection of your data when visiting our online offer, plugins are embedded using the so-called "Shariff Solution". This means that when a page of this online offer is accessed, a connection to the servers of the respective plugin provider is not yet established.

Your internet browser establishes a direct connection to the respective plugin provider’s servers only when you activate the plugins. This way, the plugin provider receives information that your internet browser has accessed the respective site of our online offer, even when you do not maintain a user account with the provider or are not logged in. Log files (including the IP address) are transmitted directly from your internet browser to a server of the respective plugin provider and may be stored there. This server may be located outside the EU or EEA (e.g. in the U.S.).

The plugins are stand alone extensions of the plugin providers. We, thus, do not have influence on the scope of data gathered and stored by the plugin provider through the plugin.

If you do not wish for the plugin providers to receive, save, and use data gathered through this online offer, you should not use the respective plugins.

You can also block the plugins from being loaded with browser add ons (so-called script blockers).

Find out more about the purpose and scope of the data collection as well as about processing and use of your data by plugin providers and about your rights and possibilities to change settings to protect your data in the privacy statements of the respective providers.

Users’ Rights (Rights of the Data Subject)

You have the right to receive information as well as – under certain prerequisites – the rights to correction, deletion, restriction of processing or objection to personal data processing and – from May 25, 2018, on – the right to data portability.

Right to object against direct marketing

Additionally, you may at all times object to the processing of your personal data for advertising purposes ("advertisement objection"). Please take into account that, due to logistical reasons, there might be an overlap between your objection and the usage of your data within the scope of a campaign which is already running.

In case you consented to the processing of your data, you can always revoke this consent at any time. The lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal remains unaffected.

To enforce your rights, please use the details provided in the Contact section. When doing so, please ensure that it is possible to clearly and unambiguously identify you..

Right to Complain with the Regulatory Authority

You have the right to file a complaint with a data protection authority. You can appeal to the data protection authority, which is competent for your place of residence or your state or to the data protection authority which is competent for us. This is:

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA), Promenade 27, D-91522 Ansbachpoststelle@lda.bayern.de


We and our data protection officer are available for your inquiries and suggestions regarding data protection at the email address info@starwatch.de or datenschutz@prosieben.de.

If you want to contact us, you can reach us as follows:

 Starwatch Entertainment GmbH, Medienallee 6, 85774 Unterföhring. Info@starwatch.de

 

back to top